CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H83483

Ms. Lisa Peterson
Midwest of Cannon Falls
P. O. Box 20
Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020

RE: The tariff classification of wood Christmas tree garlands from China.

Dear Ms. Peterson:

In your letter dated July 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted eight samples of Christmas tree garlands and a copy of your catalog. All of the Christmas tree garlands consist of various articles and beads made of wood strung together. Your letter of inquiry states that these garlands are intended to be used on a Christmas tree in various themes as shown in your catalog. The submitted samples are identified as follows:

Peppermint Candy Garland, item number 056202 S’Mores Garland, item number 403457 Cranberry Garland, item number 020470 Fish Bait Garland, item number 417218 Sports Ball Garland, item number 251669 Fish Garland, item number 251256 Shotgun Shell Garland, item number 320563 Snowman Garland, item number 082966

In the future, please limit your request to only five samples per ruling.

The applicable subheading for all of the above mentioned Christmas tree garlands made of wood will be 9505.10.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: of wood. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division